Abstracts

FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS SEMINAR

Department of Mathematics, University of Zagreb


PEOPLE

Ljiljana Arambašić, Damir Bakić, Tomislav Berić, Aleksandar Bulj, Luka Cigler, Tonči Crmarić, Ilja Gogić, Pavle Goldstein, Boris Guljaš, Dijana Ilišević, Ivana Katić, Biserka Kolarec, Vjekoslav Kovač, Hrvoje Kraljević, Filip Martinović, Bruno Predojević, Ivan Puljiz, Rajna Rajić, Mateo Tomašević, Luka Žunić


Standard seminar time

Thursdays 12-14 at the Department of Mathematics, room 109 (or online)


SCIENTIFIC INTERESTS

C*-algebras, Hilbert C*-modules, frames, wavelets, elementary operators, associative and nonassociative rings and algebras, various types of orthogonality, linear preservers, K-theory, semigroups, Fourier analysis, ...

 


Talks in year 2022/2023

  • ...

Talks in previous years

TALKS (2021/2022):

  • Aleksandar Bulj, Fourier transform and multi-parameter  maximal estimates, 29.9.2022. in 104
  • Gregor Dolinar, Preserving the distance on the set of probability measures, 17.09.2022. 
  • Bojan Kuzma, Spectrum preservers on unbounded operators, 17.09.2022.
  • Dijana Ilišević, Isometries and contractions - a brief overview, 17.09.2022.
  • Janko Marovt, Preservers of partial orders, 17.9.2022.
  • Aleksandar Bulj, Asymptotic behavior of L^p estimates for a class of multipliers with homogeneous unimodular symbols, 9.6.2022. 
  • Bruno Predojević, Bourgain's simplex theorem,  26.1.2022. 
  • Vjekoslav Kovač, Semigroups generated by complex elliptic operators and Orlicz space estimates,  19.1.2022. 
  • Matija Livaić, C*-algebraic formalism of quantum mechanics II,  28.10.2021. 
  • Matija Livaić, C*-algebraic formalism of quantum mechanics, 21.10.2021. 

 

TALKS (2020/2021):

  • Mateo Tomašević, Homomorphisms of matrix algebras, 23.6.2021.
  • Kristina Škreb, The matrix-weighted Hardy-Littlewood maximal function is unbounded, 16.6.2021. u 13:15 (online)
  • Aleksandar Bulj, Tensor product in problem solving, 19.5.2021. u 13:15 (online)
  • Oliver Dragičević, Trilinear embedding theorem for elliptic partial differential operators in divergence form with complex coefficients, 12.5.2021. u 13:15 (online)
  • Ilja Gogić, The Dixmier property and weak centrality for C*-algebras: local approach III, 28.4.2021. u 13:15 (online)
  • Ilja Gogić, The Dixmier property and weak centrality for C*-algebras: local approach II, 21.4.2021. u 13:15 (online)
  • Ilja Gogić, The Dixmier property and weak centrality for C*-algebras: local approach I, 14.4.2021. u 13:15 (online)
  • Ljiljana Arambašić, Operators preserving strong Birkhoff-James orthogonality in B(H), 31.3.2021. u 13:15 (online)
  • Ljiljana Arambašić, Symmetrized strong Birkhoff-James orthogonality in commutative C*-algebras, 24.3.2021. u 13:15 (online)

 

TALKS (2019/2020):

  • Luka Žunić, When is the canonical contraction from the central Haagerup tensor product of a C*-algebra to completely bounded maps isometric? II, 30.9.2020.
  • Luka Žunić, When is the canonical contraction from the central Haagerup tensor product of a C*-algebra to completely bounded maps isometric? I, 29.9.2020.
  • Boris Guljaš, Characterization and description of Hilbert modules with the complementing property II, 4.3.2020.
  • Boris Guljaš, Characterization and description of Hilbert modules with the complementing property I, 26.2.2020.
  • Mateo Tomašević, C*-algebras with the CQ-property II, 30.10.2019.
  • Mateo Tomašević, C*-algebras with the CQ-property I, 9.10.2019.

 

TALKS (2018/2019):

 

TALKS (2017/2018):

  • Karmen Grizelj, Regularity of L^1(G), 26.9.2018.
  • Damir Bakić, The dual of the standard Hilbert C*-module, 19.9.2018. 
  • Diogo Oliveira e Silva, Sphere packings and the uncertainty principle, 4.7.2018.
  • Boris Guljaš, Orthogonal complements in Hilbert C*-modules, 6.6.2018.
  • Bojan Kuzma (University of Primorska, Slovenia), Matrices with extremal commutants and beyond, 7.3.2018.
  • Luka Žunić, Elementary and local elementary operators on C*-algebras, 1.3.2018.
  • Ilja Gogić, When are continuous C(X)-algebras finitely generated?, 1.3.2018.
  • Tomislav Berić, Frame duality and excess, 1.3.2018.
  • Michael Frank, On the existence of frames and *-frames, 27.2.2018. 10:00
  • Pavle Goldstein, Equivalences for C*-correspondences and Pimsner algebras, 21.2.2018.
  • Tomislav Berić, Heil-Ramanathan-Topiwala conjecture, 29.11.2017.
  • Dijana Ilišević, Stability of the Wigner equation - a singular case, 22.11.2017.
  • Dijana Ilišević, On superstability of the Wigner equation, 15.11.2017.
  • Hrvoje Šikić, BMO prostori i dekompozicija težina, 14.11.2017. u 16:00, 201

 

TALKS (2016/2017):

  • Mario Stipčić, Extensions of Bessel sequences to a pair of dual frames, 27.9.2017.
  • Ljiljana Arambašić, Operators preserving the strong Birkhoff-James orthogonality in B(H), 17.5.2017.
  • Rajna Rajić, The Roberts orthogonality and the Davis-Wielandt shell, 10.5.2017.
  • Jelena Rupčić, Nonlinear Hausdorff-Young inequality II, 3.5.2017.
  • Jelena Rupčić, Nonlinear Hausdorff-Young inequality, 19.4.2017.
  • Tomislav Berić, Numerical range and the Davis-Wielandt shell of operators, 22.3.2017.
  • Vjekoslav Kovač, Democratic systems of translates on LCA groups, 7.2.2017. u 14:00
  • Jelena Rupčić, Nonlinear SU(1,1)-valued Fourier transform, 14.12.2016.

TALKS (2015/2016):

TALKS (2014/2015):

 

 


TALKS (2013/2014):

  • Ana Laštre, Parseval multivawelets, 24.6.2014.
  • Ana Laštre, Parseval multivawelets, 23.6.2014.
  • Luka Žunić, Banach bundles and  C(X)-locally convex modules, 11.6.2014.
  • Damir Bakić, Dual frames in Hilbert spaces, 09.04.2014.
  • Ilja Gogić, Classification of homogeneous C*-algebras, 12.03.2014.
  • Josipa Čuka, Bicircular projections, 18.12.2013.
  • Hrvoje Šikić, Stability of Schauder bases, 12.11.2013.
  • Tomislav Berić, Parseval frames II, 30.10.2013.
  • Tomislav Berić, Parseval frames I, 23.10.2013.
  • Tomislav Berić, Excesses of frames, 16.10.2013.

 

TALKS  (2012/2013):

  • Ilja Gogić, Stability problem for a local multiplier algebra, 11.09.2013.
  • Ilja Gogić, C(X)-algebras and C(X)-valued conditional expectations of finite index, 03.07.2013.
  • Tomislav Berić, Parseval frames in Hilbert spaces, 19.06.2013.
  • Tomislav Berić, Iterations of the generalized Gram-Schmidt orthogonalization of frames, 12.06.2013.
  • Hrvoje Šikić, Democratic system of translates II, 29.05.2013.
  • Hrvoje Šikić, Democratic system of translates I, 28.05.2013.
  • Ljiljana Arambašić, The best approximation problem in Hilbert C*-modules II, 24.04.2013.
  • Rajna Rajić, The best approximation problem in Hilbert C*-modules I, 17.04.2013.
  • Pavle Goldstein, Characterisation of generalized flow equivalence relation, 21.11.2012.
  • Tomislav Berić, Perturbations of Hilbert space frames II, 31.10.2012.
  • Bojan Kuzma (University of Primorska, Koper, Slovenia), On maps which do not increase the spectrum of difference of matrices, 26.10.2012.
  • Tomislav Berić, Perturbations of Hilbert space frames I, 17.10.2012.

 

TALKS (2011/2012):

  • Ivana Slamić, Systems of translates and redundancy II, 25.09.2012.
  • Ivana Slamić, Systems of translates and redundancy I, 18.09.2012.
  • Ivana Geček Tuđen, Bimodular derivation, 11.07.2012.
  • Damir Bakić, Scaling sets and orthonormal wavelets with integer dilations, 27.06.2012.
  • Rajna Rajić, Birkhoff-James orthogonality in Hilbert C*-modules II, 28.3.2012.
  • Ljiljana Arambašić, Birkhoff-James orthogonality in Hilbert C*-modules I, 21.3.2012.
  • Ilja Gogić, Derivations implemented by local multipliers II, 15.2.2012.
  • Ilja Gogić, Derivations implemented by local multipliers I, 8.2.2012.
  • Radomir Lončarević, Separation of convex sets in normed spaces, 21.12.2011.
  • Pavle Goldstein, Isomorphism of continuous fields of Cuntz algebras, 14.12.2011.
  • Radomir Lončarević, Geometric form of the Hahn-Banach theorem, 07.12.2011.

 

TALKS (200?-2011)

  • Ljiljana Arambašić, Hilbert C*- modules over finitedimensional C*-algebras, 06.07.2011.
  • Daniel Eremita (University of Maribor), The Lower Socle and Finite Rank Elementary Operators, 15.06.2011.
  • Tomislav Berić, Generalized Gram-Schmidt orthogonalization generating all Parseval frames, 18.05.2011.
  • Ilja Gogić, Topologically finitely centrally generated C*-algebras, 11.5.2011.
  • Ilja Gogić, Topologically finitely generated Hilbert C(X)-modules III, 27.04.2011.
  • Morten Nielsen (Aalborg University, Denmark), Stability of Finitely Generated Shift Invariant Spaces, 20.04.2011.
  • Ana Laštre, Commuting mappings,13.04.2011.
  • Ilja Gogić, Topologically finitely generated Hilbert C(X)-modules II, 23.03.2011.
  • Ilja Gogić, Topologically finitely generated Hilbert C(X)-modules I, 16.03.2011.
  • Pavle Goldstein, Quasi-free actions of finite groups on O_\infty II, 02.03.2011.
  • Pavle Goldstein, Quasi-free actions of finite groups on O_\infty I, 23.02.2011.
  • Ilja Gogić, On a class of noncommutative branched coverings, 02.02.2011.
  • Ilja Gogić, Banach bundles of finite type, 08.12.2010.
  • Conference: Operators, Spaces, Algebras, Modules, March 1-4, 2010.
  • Hrvoje Šikić, Schauder bases and shift-invariant spaces 1, 2 
  • Ljiljana Arambašić, Gram matrix in Hilbert C*-modules
  • Damir Bakić, Kaczmarz algorithm and Bessel sequences
  • Ilja Gogić, The Dauns-Hofmann theorem
  • Ilja Gogić, Some applications of the Dauns-Hofmann theorem
  • Ilja Gogić, On homomorphic image of the center of a C*-algebra
  • Ilja Gogić, On closedness of the set of inner derivations of a C*-algebra
  • Ljiljana Arambašić, Characterizations of some classes of Hilbert C*-modules
  • Dijana Ilišević, Perturbation of the Wigner equation in Hilbert C*-modules
  • Damir Bakić, Dimension functions and a method of construction of orthonormal wavelets
  • Rajna Rajić, Characterization of the case of equality in the triangle inequality in Hilbert C*-modules
  • Ljiljana Arambašić, Operator triangle inequality and the case of equality
  • Srđan Maksimović, Construction of orthonormal wavelets from scaling sets
  • Ilja Gogić, Elementary operators and C*-algebras of finite central tensor rank
  • Ilja Gogić, Derivations which are inner as completely bounded maps
  • Tomislav Berić, Derivations on B(H)
  • Lajos Molnar (University of Debrecen, Hungary), Isometries of some metric spaces of functions and operators
  • M.V. Wickerhauser (Washington University, St. Louis), Discrete wavelet transforms in practice 
  • Hrvoje Šikić, Schauder bases and shift-invariant spaces 1, 2